the voice mirror

The man that AskMen rated Number 7 of the”Top Ten Wrestlers of the 80’s”, was famous for what finishing move? – 2017

May 28, 2017 Uncategorized 0


The man that AskMen rated Number 7 of the “Top Ten Wrestlers of the 80’s”, was famous for what finishing move?

The Sharpshooter

Number 7

Bret “The Hitman” Hart

Famous finishing move: The Sharpshooter, which involved twisting his opponent’s legs back and then applying pressure to their backs. He was also known to practice the Figure Four Leg Lock around the ring post.

Also known as: The Excellence of Execution

Born in Calgary, Alberta on July 2,1957, and listed at 6’1″ and 234 lbs, Bret Hart began his career in his father Stu Hart’s Calgary Stampede promotion, entering the WWE in 1984. Unlike other wrestlers, who often looked like they were gasping for breath when interviewed, Hitman spoke calmly and intensely, looking more like a thoughtful rock star than a wrestler with his sunglasses, wet hair, and a strange blend of pink and black on his wrestling tights.

Aside from a brief anti-U.S. angle he played on in the late ’90s, Hitman was a consistent good guy who often played up his technical superiority. This particularly humble quote serves a prime example: “I am the best there is, the best there was and the best there ever will be!”

Eventually, he teamed with his brother-in-law, Jim “The Anvil” Neidhart, in the classic Hart Foundation team, which was managed by “The Mouth of the South,” Jimmy Hart. Together, they held the WWE Tag Team Championship belts twice. Alone, Hitman was a five-time WWE World Champion and two-time Intercontinental Champ. He also once memorably battled his own brother, the late Owen Hart, at Wrestlemania X.